Bank of America, N.A. v. Siefker
[…] That question naturally required the comparison of a secured mortgage to a “consumer debt” to determine if there was any difference between the two. Second, if the first question was answered in the affirmative, was satisfaction of the thirty day notice requirement for the assignment of a consumer debt a prerequisite for any lawsuit seeking to collect that debt? The Court of Appeals answered the first question in the affirmative, but in the negative for the second question.

 

Section 559.55(1), Fla Stat., defines “debt” or “consumer debt” as “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” To guide its analysis, Florida’s Fourth District sought help from the precedent of the federal court system.